Sydney's Leading
Wholesale Solution

St. George Foodservice Privacy Policy

Updated 14th Oct 2019

About this Privacy Policy

At St George Foodservice (St George), we respect the privacy of your personal information in our care. Personal information as stated in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), means information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained.

St George is committed to compliance with privacy laws which apply to its business and which set out standards for the management of personal information.

This policy outlines our personal information management practises, specifically to

  • The kinds of personal information we collect and hold
  • How we collect and hold it
  • The purposes for the which we collect, hold, use and disclose it
  • Your right to access and seek correction of it
  • How you may complain about privacy matters and
  • Our sharing of your personal information

Personal information can be collected through your use of our website, social media websites and pages and other communications with us.

How personal information is collected and held

We usually collect personal information directly from individuals (you) as result from your direct dealings with us. This generally happens when you communicate with us such as when:
(a) you make inquiries about us, our products and services or contact us for any other reason so that we can process, deal with and respond to your queries or other issues including any complaints; or
(b) contact, register with, post to, like or follow any of our social media websites, pages, forums or blogs; or
(c) use our website; or
(d) register for and attend at industries events; or
(e) make applications for prospective employment and contracting opportunities with us :
or
(f) you take part in our or participate in any promotions or competitions, fill out a form or survey

In some instances, we may collect personal information about individuals from third parties, such as recruitment agencies or third party medical service providers which provide medical reports and services to us or where we obtain such information from other, publicly available resources, such as Government websites to check ABNs or other information.

We may collect personal information from third parties, such as wholesale and retail suppliers who are in common with us and have a relationship with you.

If you do not provide personal information that we request in connection with our activities, we may not be able to provide our products or services to you.

Digital Services – Do we use cookies?

We track traffic patterns throughout the URL (website) registered to us. We use “cookies” on our website. A “cookie” is a small amount of information which is transferred to the hard drive of your computer and which can identify your web browser, but not you. If you want, you can disable your web browser from accepting cookies. If you do so, you can still access our website, but not all services may be available. We may automatically collect general statistical information on our website about visitors to our website, such as IP addresses, browsers used, dates visited, pages visited and number of visitors. However, such information does not refer to individuals by name or their contact details. We use this data in aggregate to improve our website. We may provide such aggregated data to third parties, but in so doing, we do not provide personal information without the individual’s consent.

We use third party providers to provide us with web analytics services. These providers collect information on how individuals use our website. These providers may use cookies and other technology such as clear gifs or web beacons to obtain such information. This allows us to improve our website and our services.

Purpose for collecting, holding and disclosing personal information

When we collect, hold and use your personal information we do so for purpose of providing, administrating, improving and personalising our products and services. This can include:

(a) processing payment, delivering orders, providing refunds and discounts
(b) to understand more about your likely preferences so we can manage and promote our goods and services in the best interest to you
(c) maintaining and updating our records
(d) dealing with enquiries from you

Procedure for access, correction and feedback of your personal information

If you wish to access or correct any of your personal information that we hold or have any feedback or concerns about privacy, please contact us as set out below sales@sgfs.com.au or alternatively you can write to

Privacy Officer
St George Foodservice
19 Garema Circuit
Kingsgrove NSW 2208

In the case of access and correction requests, please provide as much details as you can about the particular information you are seeking, in order to help us retrieve the appropriate information. Under the Privacy Act and other relevant laws, we are required to provide reasons if we refuse your request. Where we decide not to make a requested correction and you disagree, you may ask us to make a note of your requested correction with the information and attach it to your record.

How you can complain about our management of your personal information

If you wish to complain about a breach of the privacy principles in relation to your personal information, you may contact our Privacy Officer in writing at the above address or email to sales@sgfs.com.au

Our Privacy Officer will investigate and review the matter and attempt to resolve it in a timely way. If you believe that your complaint has not been satisfactorily addressed by us, the Privacy Officer will inform you that your complaint may be referred to a Privacy Commissioner for further investigation and will provide you with the Commissioner’s details.

Sharing of your personal information

Where necessary we may disclose personal information to

(a) Third party contractors and providers of goods and services, such as courier and delivery companies, marketing and promotion companies, training certification agencies and business support services like document storage, printing and IT
(b) Market research companies who undertake customer surveys for us;
(c) Insurance companies; and
(d) Professional services, such as legal or accountancy services.

In such instances where we disclose personal information to third parties, we have
agreements in place to ensure that third parties comply with our Privacy Policy.

We may also provide your information to others, if required or permitted to do so by law, in accordance with privacy principles. We will only disclose your personal information:

(a) With your consent; or
(b) For a purpose which you would reasonably expect; or
(c) As required or permitted by law; or
(d) In accordance with this Privacy Policy

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from any misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, unauthorised modification and unauthorised disclosure.

We store your personal information in our servers and also in tangible form held at our office. We take steps to protect the security of the personal information we hold by:

(a) Restrict the number of employees internally who can access such data.
(b) Keep hard copies of documents in lockable cabinets.
(c) Keep audit trails reports when someone has added, changed or deleted personal information held in our electronic database.

Once personal information is no longer required by us for the purposes for which it was collected or held for, we take all steps as are reasonable to ensure that it is destroyed in a secure manner or de-identified.

St. George Foodservice

Need more information? Get in touch...